Orchard Kids Ltd
   

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Contact Details
  Orchard Kids
8th Mile,Royal Road
Triolet
T: 261 7880
 
 
 
 
Orchard Kids
Les Plaines de L’Hermitage,
Hermitage
M: 708 5410
  E:orchardkids@intnet.mu
 
     

Academic Achievements

  We at Orchard Kids have always aimed at the best education to our pupils.  Authorities have been talking about ‘World Class Education’ but we have been dispensing this type since we embark in education.  Our 100 % successes at CPE since 2001 till date speak volumes about the school.   This outstanding performance is partly due to
  • Our total dedication
  • Absolute commitment by our staff
  • Fully involved students
  • Sincere partnership with our parents
  • Pleasant learning environment
  • Without forgetting our extra school- based Saturday input.
We would like to share our joy concerning the following successes at Orchard Kids: 
 
     
  CPE RESULTS  
 
YEAR % PASS Number of pupils admitted in National colleges Number of candidates presented
2010 100 26 82
2009 100 20 53
2008 99 31 62
2007 100 24 60
2006 97 REGIONALISATION 65
2005 98 43
2004 95 58
2003 100 63
2002 100 36
2001 100 Ranking: 11 among first 1000
Best rank: 68th
22
 
     
  CONCOURS ALLIANCE FRANCAISE  
 
YEAR CONTEST PRIZE WINNER
2008 Concours Primaire (Std V) 2nd : Goodary Yeshvin
7th : Jogarah Vidoushee
8th : Gowreesunker Shekavsingh
2007 Test d’Aptitude (CPE) 2nd : Tahalooa Nimesh
2003 Concours Primaire (Std V) 9th : Naidoo Balkrishna
10th : Lutchmun Wandini
2001 Concours Primaire (Std V) 1st : Ramrecha Vashish
2nd : Bhagan Divyaluxmee
 
     
  SOME OTHER AWARDS  
 

YEAR

ORGANISED BODY

CONTEST

PRIZE WINNER

2011 Pamplemousses/Riv du Rempart District Council Poem Recital Competition-2011 1st Prize: Englebert Catherine
2007 Central Electricity Board Drawing Hossenkhan Noor
2007 ICAC Story Writing 2nd : Seedyah Shravan
2006 District Council North Essay Writing
(106th Birthday Anniversary of
Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam)
1st : Canagasaby Egambari
2004 ICAC Story Writing (i)  Best School Participation
(ii) 1st: Luchoo Bagnis
2002 Ministry of Co-operative Picture Composition
(International Co-operative Day)
Meetaroo Rowin
2002 Ministry of Youth & Sports Champion Regional de Natation (Nord)  Pre-Poussin Gold Medal: Parianen Udylen
 
     
  The challenge is never ending.  
   
 
 
Copyright Orchard Kids Ltd 2009-2010 | Design by Conceptplusdesign